Last updated on November 28, 2023

Privacy Policy

What terms do we use in Privacy Policy?

Personal data - Information identifying an individual who can be recognized using such data. This Privacy Policy elucidates how we utilize the personal information you provide.

Don Eros/We/Our - Don Eros, a bespoke software development company without a physical location.

You/Your - Any natural person whose personal data we process, and to whom this Privacy Policy is applicable.

Website - Our website and its subpages: www.doneros.co.

Recipients - Entities to whom we may transfer a part of your personal data, in connection with specific activities or services performed on our behalf.

Privacy Policy - The principles governing cookies, and the processing and protection of personal data.

Cookies - Internet cookies, small information pieces recorded by the server on your computer disk in the form of tiny text files.

This Privacy Policy outlines the collection, processing, and storage of personal data for:

  • Employees
  • Contractors
  • Clients/Suppliers
  • Employees or persons representing clients
  • Newsletter subscribers
  • Correspondents
  • Participants of meetup events

Applicability

Data Controller

The controller of your Personal data: Don Eros, established in 2022. Contact us at: info@doneros.co for information regarding the protection of your personal data.

Processing of Personal Information

We handle personal information in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). Our commitment to data privacy ensures that:

  • Personal information is processed lawfully.
  • Information is collected for specified, lawful purposes.
  • Clients/Suppliers
  • Employees or persons representing clients
  • Data is maintained with accuracy and adequacy.
  • Information is stored for the necessary duration to fulfill the processing purpose.

For detailed insights into how we process your personal information, refer to the section titled "For what purposes, on what legal grounds, and for how long do we process your Personal Information?"

Types of Data

We collect information about you when provided directly or when using our services.

Purposes, Legal Grounds, and Processing Periods

Information for job applicants

Purpose: Conducting the recruitment process based on data specified by labor law.

Legal Basis: Section 22¹ of the Labor Code and Section 6(1)(b) of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Period: Until the conclusion of the recruitment process, not exceeding 12 months from the receipt of the application.

Note: Please proceed with similar sections for other categories (Employees, Contractors, Clients/Suppliers, Employees or persons representing clients, Newsletter subscribers, Correspondents, Participants of meetup events) outlining respective purposes, legal bases, and processing periods in accordance with applicable South African laws.

Data Sharing

Your personal data may be transferred to processing entities providing services to Don Eros. Subject to applicable law, data may also be transferred to other controllers as permitted by law.

Voluntariness of Providing Data

Providing data is mainly voluntary. We request data at the agreement stage and for settlement purposes.

Rights Regarding Your Data

You have rights under South African data protection laws, including:

  • The right to access your data
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to delete your data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability

To exercise these rights, email us at: info@doneros.co.

Data Transfer Outside South Africa

As a rule, personal data will not be transferred outside South Africa. If necessary, transfers will be based on standard data protection clauses.

Automated Data Processing

We do not make automated decisions, including those based on profiling.

Cookies

We use Cookies for statistical purposes and to ensure website functionality.

Note: Continue with information on how to manage cookies and any third-party services used.

Additional Information

For matters not covered by this Policy, South African law shall prevail. Don Eros reserves the right to modify the Policy for significant reasons, with notice of changes published on our website.

The last version of the policy is dated November 28, 2023.